Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction – Details of the Data Controller

    This Policy describes:

    • What data we process, for what purposes and what is the legal basis of the processing
    • How we keep them, who are the recipients of the data, what are the rights of the data subjects and how you can exercise them.

    Through our website, the web, as well as personal interviews, we collect certain information that can lead to your direct or indirect identification. According to the European and national legislation such information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number, e – mail address, CV, etc.) are considered personal data and can identify you as individuals (hereafter “Personal Data” or “Data” ).

    “Processing of Personal Data” means any action or series of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, retrieval of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure and destruction.

    The Data Controller of your Personal Data is «ALTERNATIVE RESEARCH SOLUTIONS A.E.» a company with registered address at
    16 Tzaferi Str. Athens (Gazi)
    Postal Code 118 54
    VAT No. 099935469 GEMI 4028001000,
    Tel.: 210 678 1900,
    E – mail: info@alternative-rs.gr .

    ALTERNATIVE – RS is a member of SEDEA (Association of Polling and Research Companies) with Registry number 25

    Our company owns and manages the site www.alternative-rs.gr and other websites.

    For any clarification or additional information regarding this privacy policy and the exercise of your rights and claims arising from European and national law, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by phone 210 678 1900, e-mail address info@alternative-rs.gr or by mail to the postal address ALTERNATIVE – RS, 16, Tzaferi Str. Athens, Postal Code 11854.

    2. Basic principles of the processing of your data

    We process your data in a legal and transparent manner, in accordance with European legislation (General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 EU) and national legislation. We collect and process your data only for explicit, legitimate and specified purposes and only process the amount of data necessary for each purpose.

    We maintain the data for as long as necessary, in accordance with the laws, the purposes and the Company’s policy, and we make sure it is as accurate as possible.

    We make every effort to ensure that your data is secure and protected from unlawful processing, accidental or malicious loss or destruction as well as from unauthorized access. We have implemented a detailed information security program and we apply security controls based on the sensitivity of the information and the size of the risk of our activity, taking into account the best practices of modern technology and the cost of the implementation. We have adopted and applied appropriate internal policies and security processes, as well as technologies that ensure the security of data. Our executives and staff have been trained on data security issues to ensure data confidentiality and integrity. Our staff as well as third party partners have committed themselves in writing to the confidentiality of the data they have access to.

    The site www.alternative-rs.gr uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol, which uses encryption methods for exchanging data between two devices (most commonly PCs), establishing a secure connection between them over the Internet, resulting in the protection of your personal data and other sensitive data (e.g. orders or inquiries of the controller). You can recognize that you are in a protected connection by seeing the characters https:// and the lock symbol that appears in your browser’s address bar.

    3. Purpose and legal basis for processing your data.

    As a rule, we only collect and process the data that you provide directly and voluntarily, through the web or otherwise.

    However, this rule cannot be fully applied in two cases within the context of the operation of the Site:
    (i) certain data that is collected automatically upon your visit to our website; and
    (ii) data collected through cookies and similar technologies.

    3.1 Data collected automatically when you visit the site.

    When you visit our Site our server collects the so-called server log files, namely:

    • Date and time of entering the site.
    • The volume of data sent inbytes .
    • The browser (browser)and the operating system that you used for your entering the Site.
    • InternetProtocol address, when you enter the site. The IP address is personal data, along with the date and time of your visit, although we are not able to identify you by this data alone.

    The legal basis for which we collect your IP address and keep it in special files ( log files ) is our legitimate interest in processing this data in order to ensure the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious actions that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of the stored or transmitted data (eg control  ddos attacks “denial of service”), as well as our legal obligation to provide a most secure environment for the processing of your personal data (GDPR art. 6 par. 1 case. f and c). The data will not be transferred or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server logs (server log files) if specific indications of unauthorized use are found.

    3.2 Cookies and similar technologies

    Like most websites, we also use cookies and similar technologies when you access and browse our Site.

    We may use these technologies to make your browsing comfortable and effective so you can have a range of features such as sharing our pages on social media, and providing us with some information to evaluate the use of the Site.

    The cookies are small text files stored on the computer’s hard drive or other electronic device which gains access to the user site. The cookies are unique to each web browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera, etc.) and contain anonymized information regarding the websites you visit and the devices you use.

    By continuing to use the Site without changing the settings, you agree to the use of Cookies.

    Technical Cookies

    This site uses some cookies that are necessary for its proper operation, which do not collect personal information and are as follows:

    WordPress generates two types of cookies by default.

    • Session cookies – set when a user logs into the site.  The Cookie contain the login details and the settings used in the administration area.  They expire every 15 days.
    • Comments cookies – when a user leaves a comment a cookie containing their name, email address and URL is saved for future visits to the site.  This cookie expires after 347 days

    Plugins on the site may also make use of the default cookies.

    Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics, a service analysis provided by Google LLC . The information generated by Google Analytics cookies on the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of our website , compile reports on the activity of the site, and provide us with other services related to the use of the site and the Internet. The IP address that is transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics is not merging with other Google data.

    You may deny the use of Google Analytics Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, as listed below.

    More information on how to operate the above service can be found here

    You can also view the Google privacy policy here

    You can set up your browser in such a way that you decide , totally or individually , to accept or block cookies . Each browser differs depending on how it manages cookies settings . This is described in the browser’s help menu, which explains how to change the cookie settings . Follow the links below depending on your browser:

    Internet Explorer

    Firefox

    Chrome

    Safari

    Opera

    Please note that you must adjust the settings separately for each browser and each device you use.

    Please note that our site’s functionality may be restricted if cookies are not accepted.

    3.3 Contact Us or E-mail

    In the context of communication between us through Contact Us form or E-mail, we collect your name, E-mail address and any other information you provide us. This data is stored and used exclusively to respond to your request. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (GDPR, Article 6 (1) (a)). Your data will be deleted after the final processing of our communication. This will happen after the purpose and scope of our communication is completed, provided that there are no legal claims for the storage of such data.

    3.4 Submitting a CV

    When you submit to our Company via the Web or to our offices a CV , you provide us with your personal information, which is included in your resume, such as your first name and surname, training, experience, expertise, professional skills and preferences, etc., as well and other information that you may wish to disclose to us, such as your photo.

    We keep your personal data (CV) for three years to consider recruiting you and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1), (a) and Article 9 (2), (a) ).

    3.5 Data processing after the completion and submission of the Application Form for participation in our Consumer Group.

    If you wish to participate and play an active role in the development of new products you may want to be a member of our Consumers Group. This is a large Group of people who are interested in taking part in our surveys, tell us their opinions, evaluate products and to help shape the new trends in the market. With your consent, we are processing the personal data you are providing us when filling in the Consumer Group Application Form, i.e. name, surname, year of birth (optional), E-mail, telephone, marital status, number and age of children in the household, profession, special interests. We process this data in order to make you a member of our large and lively Consumer Group that wishes to take part in the surveys we usually conduct on behalf of our clients, as processors, or our own surveys. The legal basis of the processing is your consent (GDPR Article (6) (1) (a) ). We maintain this data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, (exploring your willingness to participate in a survey we carry out as well as in future surveys). We usually keep your data for as long as you ask to be removed from the Consumer Group.

    You may always withdraw your consent by contacting us by E-mail or mail at the address listed at the beginning of this policy and ask for your removal from our list.

    3.6 Data processing by participating in a survey or research carried out by our company.

    When you participate, online or in person, in a survey or research conducted by our company (consumer survey, market research, market, etc.), we process the personal data you give us such as your name and contact information, for the purpose of being accountable to our audit institution (Quality Control of Data Collection, Audit Body of our Collective and Supervisory Body SEDEA, Association of Polling and Market Research Companies). This data, which is held separately from the questionnaires you complete which are processed anonymously, we keep for a time limit of one year to provide efficient proof of the quality of our research services. The legal basis of the processing is your consent and compliance with legal obligation of the controller (GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) and (c) ).

    We may also process your data to send you a gift for your participation in the survey. Legal basis for this process is your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) ) and we will keep and process your shipping information as long as need to deliver your gift.

    4. Who has access to your data. Data Transfers.

    Your data is accessible to the personnel of the company that is authorized to respond to your requests as well as any other authorized person who has to process your data in the course of his / her work tasks. Additionally, for the functioning of our websites, for the delivery of gifts, for the surveys, etc. we work with third-party service providers, individuals or legal entities, professionals, independent consultant etc. who provide us with commercial, professional or technical services (eg providing IT services , deliveries etc.) for the purposes mentioned above and to support the Company in whole or in part, in connection with its activities. Where applicable, such individuals/legal entities will act as Joint Controllers, Data Processors or persons authorized to process personal data for the same purposes as mentioned above, under the same security measures and in accordance with the applicable legal obligations.

    Before the third party receives the Personal Data, we:

    (1) complete the legal privacy test to evaluate the privacy practices and risks associated with these third parties;

    (2) we obtain warranties by contract from these third parties that will process Personal Data in accordance with our Company’s guidelines and in accordance with this Policy and the applicable law, that they will promptly notify our Company of any Privacy or Security Incident, including any inability to comply with the standards set forth in this Policy and existing law, that they will cooperate towards the remedy of any such Incident, that they will assist us in in responding to the individual’s rights as defined below and that they will allow our company to audit their processing with regard to compliance with these requirements.

    Finally, the data may be further forwarded to public authorities and institutions as well as legal assistants, for legitimate purposes.

    Except as above, Data will not be disclosed to third parties, individuals or legal entities, and will not be disseminated.

    Our company does not transfer Personal Data outside E.U., and if we have to (eg in order to use Cloud services) this this will be done under the terms and conditions provided by Articles 44 et seq. of the GDPR, such as by obtaining your consent, applying standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or operating in countries that are considered safe by the European Commission.

    5. Minors’ Data.

    If we must process Minor’s Data (e.g., if minors participate in a consumer’s survey), the process will only be done with the written and explicit consent of the persons who have custody of the minor. In any case, we make reasonable efforts to verify that the consent is provided by the person who actually has custody of the child, by any possible means.

    6. Your Rights as Data Subjects

    You can contact the Data Protection Officer of our Company by E-mail, mail of telephone as listed in paragraph (1) above at any time, in order to exercise your rights under Articles 15 to 22 of GDPR such as your rights of access , correction, deletion (where permitted), limitation of processing, disclosure, portability , as well as the right to withdraw consent in accordance with Article 7 par. (3), and a complaint to a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 of the GDPR .

    You can, for example, get an updated list of people who have access to your data, get confirmation of whether or not we process personal data related to you, check their content, source, correctness and location (also in relation to any third country), ask for a copy, ask for their correction and, in the cases provided for in the CPC, requesting the limitation of the processing or their erasure. Similarly, you can always report comments and submit complaints to the Greek Data Protection Authority, Kifissias 1-3, GR 115 23, Athens, Call Center: +30-210 6475600 or at http://www.dpa.gr/

    You can withdraw your consent at any time, without however affecting the legitimacy of the processing that has taken place before the withdrawal of the consent. However, we reserve the right to further processing, if we prove compelling reasons or if the process serves to the exercise or the defense of legal claims.

    7. Changes to this Privacy policy

    This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time as deemed necessary by the Company. Any imminent major change in our policy will be posted on our website www.alternative-rs.gr and other websites prior to the implementation of the changes. Finally, you may request a copy of this document by mail or telephone.

     

    Athens , September 2018

    *******************************************************************************

    Pin It on Pinterest

    Share This